2017 Program

Presentation Slides


Time Event
07:30
|
08:10
Registration and Breakfast
08:10
|
08:20
Introductory and Welcome Remarks

Session 1: Plenary Session

Chair: Mark Tehranipoor, University of Florida

08:20
|
09:00
Keynote Address 1
Long-Term Strategy for DoD Trusted and Assured Microelectronics Needs

Dr. Jeremy Muldavin
Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Systems Engineering

09:00
|
09:40
Keynote Address 2
Design and Test Challenges for a HWA Roadmap

Dr. Matt Casto
Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL)

09:40
|
10:10
Visionary Speaker
Security & Integrity in the Digital Vortex

Edna Conway
Chief Security Officer
Global Value Chain at Cisco

10:10
|
10:40
BREAK

Session 2

Chair: Chris Daverse, Defined Business Solutions

10:40
|
11:00
Invited Talk 1
Leveraging Secure Silicon to Enable Higher Value IoT Applications

Serge Leef
Mentor Graphics

11:00
|
11:20
Invited Talk 2
Partnering with Industry, Factors for Success

Ezra Hall
Global Foundries

11:20
|
11:40
Invited Talk 3
Microelectronics Assurance and Benchmarks

Wayne Reed
NNSA’s Kansas City National Security Campus

11:40
|
12:00
Invited Talk 4
Emerging Solutions for Trusted and Assured Microelectronics

Domenic Forte
University of Florida

12:00
|
12:20
Invited Talk 5
Quantum Entropy Chip - Improving IoT Security with Quantum Random Numbers

Jongwon "JP" Park
Eyl Inc.

12:20
|
13:20
LUNCH

Session 3: Panel Discussion

13:20
|
14:30
Panel

Need for National Technology Roadmap for Trusted and Assured Microelectronics

Moderator: Waleed Khalil, Ohio State University

Panelists:

  • Dr. Ro Cammarota, Qualcomm
  • Dr. Swarup Bhunia, University of Florida
  • Dr. Brian Dupaix, Ohio State University, AFRL
  • Saverio Fazzari, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Dr. Ankur Srivastava, University of Maryland
  • Dr. Scott List, Semiconductor Research Corporation (SRC)

Session 4: Breakout Sessions

Chair: Brian Cohen, Institute of Defense Analysis (IDA)

14:30
|
16:00
Breakout Sessions

Chair: Brian Cohen, Institute of Defense Analysis (IDA)

Sessions:

  1. Designed-in Security and Trust

    Lead: Matt Casto (AFRL), Scribe: John Hallman (MacB)

    This group will discuss the grand challenges related to security and trust in the design phase with particular attention to how you can secure design processes against malicious action and what new design capabilities and architectures might be needed to support future secure systems and missions.

  2. National Hardware Vulnerability Database

    Lead: Robert Martin (MITRE), Scribe: Ken Heffner (Honeywell)

    This group will discuss the motivation and benefit of having a national vulnerabilities database as well the challenges in creating such a database and what kind of plan of action might be needed to make it happen.

  3. National Technology Roadmap for Trusted and Assured Microelectronics

    Lead: Ezra Hall (GlobalFoundries), Scribe: Anita Balachandra (Techvision21)

    This group will discuss the potential for creating a roadmap, leveraging the discussion in the previous panel.  The discussion should consider the purpose for the roadmap, who would be the audience and develop recommendations on a plan of action for creating such a roadmap.

16:00
|
17:00
Reporting by the Breakout Session Leads

Session 5: Social Events

17:00
|
18:30
Lab tour including visit to FICS Research SCAN Lab, students’ demonstration, and students’ poster presentation + Social Events